symbol social fb symbol social twitter symbol social instagram symbol social youtube symbol social email
Log in Register

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *

AWARDS CYIFF 2018

The annual 13th Cyprus International Film Festival concluded with a glamorous ceremony at the Cultural Center of the Palia Ilektriki in the Old Town of Pafos.

Tatiana Stoupak together with the students from her Music School started the evening perfoming classical musical pieces with piano and violin.

Petra Terzi the Festival founder and Stefanos Theofylaktou presented the awards.

The attendees included Mr. George Sophocleous, Vice-Chairman of the Culture and Sport Committee of the Municipality of Paphos, the Charge d’Affaires of India to Cyprus Mr. Suresh Kumar Sharma, the Deputy Ambassador of the Embassy of Iran in Cyprus Mr Hamid Reza Anvari, the artist Chrysanthos Othonos, Mr. Evianis Andreas – Representative of the Ecologist Party, Mr. Solon Xenopoulos, Dean of the School of Architecture of the University of Neapolis, Mr. Charalambos Charalambous – MA Digital Video Production Coordinator at the University of Neapolis, Kiki Pericleous – journalist of CNA, Joss l Morin – author, Christiana Georgiou – musician, Ray Woolley, Carol Bidault de l’Isle-producer and Vice Chair of the Women In Film and Television International and member of the Jury of the Veteran’s feature films Committee, the directors participants and crowd.

A’ PART

CYIFF 2018 GOT TALENT IN ΑΝΙΜΑΤΙΟΝ AWARD

«One Small Step» – Bobby Pontillas, USA

CYIFF 2018 VETERAN’s ANIMATION AWARD

«The Fallen Tree» – Drew Hodges, Hungary

CYIFF 2018 BEST ARTHOUSE FILM

«Plicker» – Byungjun Kim, S.Korea

CYIFF 2018 NOSTIMON IMAR

«Eleftheromania» – David Antoniuk, Canada

CYIFF 2018 BEST DANCE AWARD ΙΝ Α SHORT FILM

«Giselle» – Severine Reisp, USA

CYIFF 2018 APHRODITE CINEMATIC AWARD

«Take 18» – Marie-Louise Elia, Lebanon

CYIFF 2018 50/50

«The Big Secret: a survival guide for the new millennium» – Susan Downs, Alex Voss, USA

CYIFF 2018 GOT TALENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

«Exodus 20» – Jana Nedzvetkaya, Russia

CYIFF 2018 GOT TALENT IN DIRECTION

«Thursday» – Suro Jr, Russia

CYIFF 2018 GOT TALENT

«Dancing Girls» – Zeynep Koprlulu, Turkey

CYIFF 2018 GOT TALENT HONORARY MENTION

«Sheep Dotting Hillsides» – Huaqing Jin, China

CYIFF 2018 BEST SHORT VETERAN’s CINEMATOGRAPHY

«Ane and the stars» – Carlos Alastruey, Spain

CYIFF 2018 BEST SHORT VETERAN’s DIRECTION

«The Academy» – Nick Blair, UK

CYIFF 2018 BEST VETERAN’s SHORT FILM

«Daedalus» – William B. Davis, Canada

CYIFF 2018 BEST GREEK SHORT FILM

«Heimlich» – Kostas Bakouris, Greece

CYIFF 2018 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT DOCUMENTARY

«In Search of Indigo» – Shaktiraj Singh Jadeja, India

CYIFF 2018 BEST DIRECTION IN A SHORT DOCUMENTARY

«Have no Fear» – Beata Calinska, Sarah Jacobson – USA

CYIFF 2018 BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

«Marked» – Jovan Dopudj, Serbia

CYIFF 2018 ΒΕST CINEMATOGRAPHY ΙΝ A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

«Life Begins at 90» – Bejay Browne, Cyprus

CYIFF 2018 ΒΕST DIRECTION ΙΝ A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

«Apple and Volcano In Search of What Remains» – Nathalie Oestreicher, Italy-Switzerland

CYIFF 2018 BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

«Kangaroo» – Kate McIntyre Clere, Michael McIntyre, Australia-China

B’ PART

6 FEATURE FILMS COMPETE IN THE VETERAN ‘s CATEGORY;

«A Sublime Life» – Louis Diogo, Portugal, 2018, 105′

«Hikari no tabi – Dream of ilumination» – Thunder Sawada, Japan, 2017, 91′

«Next to us» – Protopriest Alexander Novopashin, Russia, 2016, 85’

«Beyond the Summit» — Konstantin Kutuyev, Yana Polyarush, Tamara Tsotsoriya, Russia, 2018, 110′

«Chinatown: The Three Shelters» – Aliki Danezi Knutsen, Cyprus, 2018, 91′

«Birthday Adjustment Disorder» – Jed Malone, Australia, 2018, 93′

CYIFF 2018 BEST CΙΝΕΜΑΤΟGRAPHΥ IN A VETERAN’s FEATURE FILM

«Hikari no tabi – Dream of ilumination» – Thunder Sawada, Japan, 2017, 91′

CYIFF 2018 BEST DIRECTION IN A VETERAN’s FEATURE FILM

«Next to us» – Protopriest Alexander Novopashin, Russia, 2016, 85’

CYIFF 2018 BEST VETERAN’s IN A FEATURE FILM

«Chinatown: The Three Shelters» – Aliki Danezi Knutsen, Cyprus

C’ PART

The “Golden Aphrodite” AWARDS for the First Shown directors who compete with their FIRST FEATURE FILM.

TEN FEATURE FILMS COMPETE IN THE “GOLDEN APHRODITE” CATEGORY:

«Wander about me» – Ghazaleh Soltani, Iran, 2016, 76′

«Engrams» – Armando Alvarez, Belgium-USA, 2017, 90′

«The Forest» – Viktor Gasic, Germany-Czech Republic, 2018, 138′

«Red Cassidy» – Matt Knudsen, USA, 2017, 91′

«Chimera» -Maurice Haeems, UAE, 2018, 80′

«Feeling you» – Yuez Zeng, China, 2018, 90′

«A Thousand Pieces» – Véronique Mériadec, France, 2018, 82′

«Octav» – Serge Ioan Celebidachi, Romania, 2017, 100′

«Cut Off» – Jowan Carbin, USA, 2017, 90′

«Three and a Half» – Daria Gaikalova, India, 2017, 120′

——————————————————————–

SPECIAL MENTION «Cut Off» -/USA by Jowan Carbin

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Cassidy Red / USA

Lauren Ivy

BEST SETS / COSTUMES IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Cassidy Red / USA

Brianna Quick

BEST MUSIC SCORE IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Three and a Half / India

Vivienne Mort

BEST EDITING IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

A thousand pieces / France

Diane LOGAN + Roxane FOARE

BEST LEADING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

Shared with:

1. A thousand pieces / France – Serge Riaboukine

2. Octav / Romania – MARCEL IUREȘ

BEST LEADIG ACTRESS IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Wander about me / Iran

Mehraveh Sharifinia

BEST SCRIPT IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

A thousand pieces / France

Gérald Massé

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

The forest / Germany – Czech Republic

Viktor Gasic

BEST DIRECTOR IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Shared with:

1. A thousand pieces / France – Véronique Mériadec

2. Feeling you / China – Yuez Zeng

BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM WINS THE GOLDEN APHRODITE AWARD

A thousand pieces / France

Véronique Mériadec

========================================
CYIFF 2018 Script contest – Winners

Grand Prize Winner: Xenos, by Athena Mandis

1st Place: Crack in the Wall, by Hakan Ünal

2nd Place: Wind Mind Episode, by Fujio Torikai

3rd Place: Denial, by Michael Kokkinaris

Honorable Mention: Girl Gone Greek, by James Collins

============================================

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ CYIFF 2018

Α. TAINΙΕΣ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ

-ΒΡΑΒΕΙΑ “ΧΡΥΣΗ ΑΦΡΟΔΙΤΗ” ΓΙΑ ΤΑΙΝΙΕΣ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΠΡΩΤΟΕΜΦΑΝΙΖΟΜΕΝΩΝ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΤΩΝ

Η VIP Κριτική επιτροπή για την απονομή των βραβείων “ΧΡΥΣΗ ΑΦΡΟΔΊΤΗ” ταινιών μυθοπλασίας μεγάλου μήκους συμπεριλαμβάνει τους:

BILL BUTLER – ΔΙΕΥΘΥΝΤΗΣ ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΑΣ, ΗΝΩΜΕΝΕΣ ΠΟΛΙΤΕΙΕΣ ΑΜΕΡΙΚΗΣ
VIVEK SINGHANIA- ΠΑΡΑΓΩΓΟΣ, ΙΝΔΙΑ

GEORGE F ROBERSON – ΠΑΡΑΓΩΓΟΣ, ΣΕΝΑΡΙΟΓΡΑΦΟΣ, ΗΝΩΜΕΝΕΣ ΠΟΛΙΤΕΙΕΣ ΑΜΕΡΙΚΗΣ
JULIE HOLMAN– ΠΑΡΑΓΩΓΟΣ, ΗΠΑ

ΔΙΑΓΩΝΙΣΤΗΚΑΝ ΔΕΚΑ ΤΑΙΝΙΕΣ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ:

«Wander about me» – Ghazaleh Soltani, Ιράν/Iran, 2016, 76′
«Engrams» – Armando Alvarez, Βέλγιο–ΗΠΑ /Belgium-USA, 2017, 90′
«The Forest» – Viktor Gasic, Γερμανία–Τσεχία/Germany-Czech Republic, 2018, 138′
«Red Cassidy» – Matt Knudsen, ΗΠΑ/USA, 2017, 91′
«Chimera» -Maurice Haeems, ΗΑΕ/UAE, 2018, 80′
«Feeling you» – Yuez Zeng, Κίνα/China, 2018, 90′
«A Thousand Pieces» – Véronique Mériadec, Γαλλία/France, 2018, 82′
«Octav» – Serge Ioan Celebidachi, Ρουμανία/Romania, 2017, 100′
«Cut Off» – Jowan Carbin, ΗΠΑ/USA, 2017, 90′
«Three and a Half» – Daria Gaikalova, Ινδία/India, 2017, 120′

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ ΣΧΕΔΙΑΣΜΟΥ ΠΑΡΑΓΩΓΗΣ ΣΕ ΤΑΙΝΙΑ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΠΡΩΤΟΕΜΦΑΝΙΖΟΜΕΝΟΥ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΤΗ:

Cassidy Red / Lauren Ivy- ΗΠΑ

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ ΣΚΗΝΙΚΩΝ / ΚΟΣΤΟΥΜΙΩΝ ΣΕ ΤΑΙΝΙΑ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΠΡΩΤΟΕΜΦΑΝΙΖΟΜΕΝΟΥ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΤΗ:

Cassidy Red / Brianna Quick – ΗΠΑ

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ ΠΡΩΤΟΤΥΠΗΣ ΜΟΥΣΙΚΗΣ ΣΕ ΤΑΙΝΙΑ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΠΡΩΤΟΕΜΦΑΝΙΖΟΜΕΝΟΥ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΤΗ/

Three and a Half / Vivienne Mort – Ινδία

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ ΜΟΝΤΑΖ ΣΕ ΤΑΙΝΙΑ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΠΡΩΤΟΕΜΦΑΝΙΖΟΜΕΝΟΥ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΤΗ:

A thousand pieces / Diane LOGAN + Roxane FOARE – Γαλλία

5. ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ A’ ANΔΡΙΚΟΥ ΡΟΛΟΥ ΣΕ ΤΑΙΝΙΑ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΠΡΩΤΟΕΜΦΑΝΙΖΟΜΕΝΟΥ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΤΗ:

Μοιράζονται οι ταινίες: A thousand pieces / Serge Riaboukine – Γαλλία

και Octav / MARCEL IUREȘ – Ρουμανία

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ A’ ΓΥΝΑΙΚΕΙΟΥ ΡΟΛΟΥ ΣΕ ΤΑΙΝΙΑ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΠΡΩΤΟΕΜΦΑΝΙΖΟΜΕΝΟΥ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΤΗ:Wander about me / Mehraveh Sharifinia – Ιράν

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ ΣΕΝΑΡΙΟΥ ΣΕ ΤΑΙΝΙΑ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΠΡΩΤΟΕΜΦΑΝΙΖΟΜΕΝΟΥ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΤΗ:A thousand pieces / Gérald Massé – Γαλλία

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΑΣ ΣΕ ΤΑΙΝΙΑ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΠΡΩΤΟΕΜΦΑΝΙΖΟΜΕΝΟΥ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΤΗ:

The forest / Viktor Gasic – Γερμανία-Τσεχία

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΣΙΑΣ ΣΕ ΤΑΙΝΙΑ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΠΡΩΤΟΕΜΦΑΝΙΖΟΜΕΝΟΥ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΤΗ:

Μοιράζονται οι ταινίες: A thousand pieces / Véronique Mériadec – Γαλλία

και Feeling you / Yuez Zeng – Κίνα

ΧΡΥΣΗ ΑΦΡΟΔΙΤΗ / BΡΑΒΕΙΟ ΚΑΛΥΤΕΡΗΣ ΤΑΙΝΙΑΣ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΠΡΩΤΟΕΜΦΑΝΙΖΟΜΕΝΟΥ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΤΗ

A thousand pieces – Χίλια Κομμάτια / Véronique Mériadec – Γαλλία

Νέα Κατηγορία στο Φεστιβάλ: 50/50 Με ισάριθμους συντελεστές άνδρες και γυναίκες

«The Big Secret: a survival guide for the new millennium» – Susan Downs, Alex Voss, ΗΠΑ

ΓΥΝΑΙΚΕΣ ΚΙΝΗΜΑΤΟΓΡΑΦΟΥΝ ΣΕ ΚΥΠΡΟ ΚΑΙ ΕΛΛΑΔΑ.

Tο βραβείο της “Κινηματογραφικής Αφροδίτης / Aphrodite Cinematic Award” απονέμεται:

«Take 18» – Marie-Louise Elia, Λίβανος

Β’ ΜΕΡΟΣ – ΤΑΙΝΙΕΣ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΒΕΤΕΡΑΝΩΝ ΣΚΗΝΟΘΕΤΩΝ

ΔΙΑΓΩΝΙΣΤΗΚΑΝ ΕΞΙ ΤΑΙΝΙΕΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ:

«A Sublime Life» – Louis Diogo, Πορτογαλλία, 2018, 105′
«Hikari no tabi – Dream of ilumination» – Thunder Sawada, Ιαπωνία, 2017, 91′
«Next to us» – Protopriest Alexander Novopashin, Ρωσσία, 2016, 85’
«Beyond the Summit» — Konstantin Kutuyev, Yana Polyarush, Tamara Tsotsoriya, Ρωσσία, 2018, 110′
«Chinatown: The Three Shelters» – Aliki Danezi Knutsen, Κύπρος, 2018, 91′
«Birthday Adjustment Disorder» – Jed Malone, Αυστραλία, 2018, 93′‘

ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ ΚΑΛΥΤΕΡΗΣ ΤΑΙΝΙΑΣ ΜΥΘΟΠΛΑΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΒΕΤΕΡΑΝΟΥ

«Chinatown: The Three Shelters» – Aliki Danezi Knutsen, Κύπρος

2. ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ ΚΑΛΥΤΕΡΗΣ ΤΑΙΝΙΑΣ ΣΚΗΟΘΕΣΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΒΕΤΕΡΑΝΟΥ

«Next to us» – Protopriest Alexander Novopashin, Ρωσσία, 2016, 85’

3. ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ ΚΑΛΥΤΕΡΗΣ ΤΑΙΝΙΑΣ ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΑΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ ΒΕΤΕΡΑΝΟΥ

«Hikari no tabi – Dream of ilumination» – Thunder Sawada, Ιαπωνία, 2017, 91′

Γ’ ΜΕΡΟΣ – ΤΑΙΝΙΕΣ ΜΙΚΡΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ

1. Kαλύτερη ταινία μικρού μήκους CYIFF Got Talent ΚΙΝΟΥΜΕΝΑ ΣΧΕΔΙΑ:

«One Small Step» – Bobby Pontillas, HΠΑ

2. Kαλύτερη ταινία μικρού μήκους ΒΕΤΕΡΑΝΟΥ ΚΙΝΟΥΜΕΝΩΝ ΣΧΕΔΙΩΝ:

«The Fallen Tree» – Drew Hodges, Ουγγαρία

3. Kαλύτερη Πειραματική ταινία / ARTHOUSE:

«Plicker» – Byungjun Kim, N.Κορέα, 2018, 3′

4. NOΣTIMON ΗMAΡ

«Eleftheromania» – David Antoniuk, Καναδάς

5. Καλύτερη ταινία χορού:

«Giselle» – Severine Reisp, ΗΠΑ

6. CYIFF Got Talent – Kαλύτερη ταινία μικρού μήκους μυθοπλασίας πρωτοεμφανιζόμενου σκηνοθέτη:

«Dancing Girls» – Zeynep Koprlulu, Tουρκία

7. CYIFF Got Talent – Βραβείο Φωτογραφίας σε πρώτη ταινία μυθοπλασίας μικρού μήκους:

Exodus 20» – Jana Nedzvetkaya, Ρωσσία

8. CYIFF Got Talent – Βραβείο σκηνοθεσίας σε πρώτη ταινία μυθοπλασίας μικρού «Thursday» – Suro Jr, Ρωσσία/Russia

ΤΙΜΗΤΙΚΕΣ ΜΝΕΙΕΣ:

«Sheep Dotting Hillsides» – Huaqing Jin, Κίνα

9. Βραβείο Καλύτερης ταινίας Βετεράνου σκηνοθέτη σε ταινία μυθοπλασίας μικρού μήκους:

«Daedalus» – William B. Davis, Καναδάς

10. Bραβείο σκηνοθεσίας Βετεράνου σκηνοθέτη σε ταινία μυθοπλασίας μικρού μήκους:

«The Academy» – Nick Blair, Αγγλία

11. Bραβείο φωτογραφίας Βετεράνου σκηνοθέτη σε ταινία μυθοπλασίας μικρού μήκους:

«Ane and the stars» – Carlos Alastruey, Ισπανία

12. ΒΡΑΒΕΙΟ ΚΑΛΥΤΕΡΗΣ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΣ ΤΑΙΝΙΑΣ ΜΙΚΡΟΥ ΜΗΚΟΥΣ:

«Heimlich» – Kώστας Μπακούρης/Kostas Bakouris, Ελλάδα

13. Βραβείο Καλύτερης μικρού μήκους ταινίας τεκμηρίωσης πρωτοεμφανιζόμενου σκηνοθέτη:

«Marked» – Jovan Dopudj, Σερβία

14. Βραβείο Καλύτερης ταινίας μεγάλου μήκους τεκμηρίωσης :

«Kangaroo» – Kate McIntyre Clere, Michael McIntyre, Αυστραλία-Κίνα

15. Βραβείο Καλύτερης Φωτογραφίας μεγάλου μήκους τεκμηρίωσης :

«Life Begins at 90» – Bejay Browne, Κύπρος

16. Βραβείο Καλύτερης Σκηνοθεσίας ταινίας τεκμηρίωσης μεγάλου μήκους :

«Apple and Volcano In Search of What Remains» – Nathalie Oestreicher, Ιταλία-Ελβετία

ΥΠΟ ΤΗΝ ΑΙΓΙΔΑ
UNDER THE AUSPICES
 
ΟΡΓΑΝΩΣΗ
ORGANIZERS
sponsors leykosia   sponsors petraterzi sponsors cineart sponsors photography
 
ΧΟΡΗΓΟΙ ΕΠΙΚΟΙΝΩΝΙΑΣ
MEDIA SPONSORS
sponsors petraterzi sponsors cineart sponsors photography sponsors foni
 
ΧΟΡΗΓΟΣ ΦΙΛΟΞΕΝΙΑΣ
ΗOSPITALITY SPONSOR
sponsors leykosia
 
ΥΠΟΣΤΗΡΙΚΤΕΣ
SUPPORTERS
sponsors petraterzi sponsors cineart sponsors photography sponsors foni sponsors cineplex sponsors mixanismos sponsors use embassy